Am I eligible to use my G.I. Bill (R) benefits to pay for flight school?

FAQ » » Am I eligible to use my G.I. Bill (R) benefits to pay for flight school?

Please note that currently the GI Bill® is not supporting flight training.

Previously, the Post 9/11 GI Bill® (Chapter 33) directly reimbursed the flight school for some of the instructional costs of flight training for eligible VA students. The Montgomery GI Bill® (Chapters 30, 1606 and 1607) directly reimbursed the eligible VA student for some of the instructional costs of flight training. For more information regarding the benefit for which you may be eligible, visit the G.I. Bill® website.

Note: GI Bill® is a registered trademark of the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (VA).

Return to Frequently Asked Questions

Forum

Still have questions?

Register and then post in our forum for help