How do I apply for M-1 visa?

FAQ » » How do I apply for M-1 visa?

While applying, the M-1 visa documents required are:

A valid passport and any previous passports you have held which are still in your possession
Fully completed and signed application Form DS-156 and Form DS-158
Recent passport-size photographs of you taken on a plain white background. Face must be thumb size, full face, without glasses or head covering
A police certificate issued within the last year if you are 14 years or older
Original Form I-20M-N issued by the school you will attend, 901 form and acceptance letters
Electronic verification received at the Embassy from your school that you have been accepted for enrolment
Evidence of sufficient funds
Note: All male students between 16-45 years must also complete Form DS-157 Supplemental Non-immigrant Visa Application.

Return to Frequently Asked Questions