What are the limitations of an M-1 student visa?

FAQ » » What are the limitations of an M-1 student visa?

Some of the limitations of an M-1 visa are:

You cannot enter as an M-1 to study “generally.” Your program must have a goal, and you must be involved in a full course of study;

You are not permitted to work during the course of your studies;

You may transfer from one school to another only with the permission of the Department of Homeland Security and U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) within certain time parameters;

Your dependents may enter the country but are not permitted to work, and;

Once you are six months into the program of study, you are prohibited from changing your course of study except under truly exceptional circumstances.

Return to Frequently Asked Questions

Forums

Still have questions?

Register and then post in our forum for help