How long can I stay in the U.S. on a M-1 visa?

FAQ » » How long can I stay in the U.S. on a M-1 visa?

You may stay in the United States on a M-1 visa for one year, or for as long as you are enrolled as a full-time student in a vocational program. While on a M-1 visa you may remain in the US for up to 30 days after the completion of your study program, or in total one year from your date of admission, whichever is shorter.  If you wish to remain longer, you will be required to apply for Change of Status from M-1 to B-2 with the USCIS.

 

Return to Frequently Asked Questions