How do I extend my stay on M-1 visa?

FAQ » » How do I extend my stay on M-1 visa?

To extend your stay you must:

Complete Form I-539, Application to Extend or Change Non-immigrant Status, and send it to USCIS at least 15 (but not more than 60) days before your authorized stay in the U.S. expires
Submit your Form I-20I-D to the USCIS at the same time

Return to Frequently Asked Questions