How long can I stay in the U.S. on an M-1 visa?

FAQ » » How long can I stay in the U.S. on an M-1 visa?

You can stay in the United States on an M-1 visa for one year or for as long as you are enrolled as a full-time student in a vocational program. While on an M-1 visa you may remain in the U.S. for up to 30 days after the completion of your study program, or in total one year from your date of admission, whichever is shorter. If you wish to remain longer, you will be required to apply for Change of Status from M-1 to B-2 with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

 

Return to Frequently Asked Questions

Forums

Still have questions?

Register and then post in our forum for help