What is the eligibility to transfer schools on M-1 visa?

FAQ » » What is the eligibility to transfer schools on M-1 visa?

To be eligible to transfer to another school on M-1 visas, you must:

Currently be a full-time student • Intend to be a full-time student at the new school
Prove that you have the financial resources required for your education and stay in the U.S.
Maintain the same educational objective in the new school
Note: You may only transfer to another school within the first six months from the date you were admitted to the U.S. to begin your studies or from the date you changed your non-immigrant status to become an M-1 student.

Return to Frequently Asked Questions