Under the Alien Flight Student Program what category do I qualify for?

FAQ » » Under the Alien Flight Student Program what category do I qualify for?

Candidates seeking flight training are separated into one of four different categories.  A brief explanation of the Categories is:

Category 1 – Candidates who seek flight training in the operation of aircraft with a maximum certificated takeoff weight greater than 12,500 pound, but who do not fall into Category 2.

Category 2 – Candidates who seek flight training in the operation of aircraft with a maximum certificated takeoff weight greater than 12,500 pounds, and who:

Are employed by a foreign air carrier that operates under 14 CFR part 1546;

Have unescorted access authority to a secured area of an airport under USC 44936(a)(1)(A)(ii), 49 CFR 1542.229;

Are a flight crew member who has successfully completed a criminal history records check in accordance with 49 CFR 1544.230; or

Hold an airman’s certificate that is recognized by the FAA or appropriate US military agency, with a type rating for a multi-engine aircraft that has a certificated takeoff weight of 12,500 pounds or more.

Category 3 – Candidates who seek flight training in the operation of aircraft with a maximum certificated takeoff weight of 12,500 pounds or less for the following training events:

Single Engine Land (SEL) – Includes initial Airman’s Certificate, including a private, recreational, or sport pilot certificate.  If a private and/or commercial license is the candidate’s initial FAA license, it is considered an initial airman’s certificate and is not exempt.

Instrument Rating (IR)

Multi-Engine Land (MEL)

Each of these training events requires a separate training request.

Category 4 – Candidates who seek recurrent training in the operation of aircraft with a maximum certificated takeoff weight greater than 12,500 pounds, and are current and qualified on the aircraft for which they are requesting training.  These training requests are submitted by the flight training providers.  Candidates need to “Select Providers for Recurrent Training” from the AFSP Candidate account.

Return to Frequently Asked Questions