How do I apply for USCIS permission to transfer schools?

FAQ » » How do I apply for USCIS permission to transfer schools?

To transfer schools on M-1 visa, you must:

File Form I-539, Application to Extend or Change Non-immigrant Status, with the USCIS
Submit your current Form I-20I-D, Certificate of Eligibility for Non-immigrant M-1 Student Status
Submit a complete Form I-20M-N from your new school
Submit Form I-94, Arrival-Departure documents, of your spouse and children (if applicable)

Note: You may transfer to another school sixty days after filing this application. However, if your application is denied after you transfer, you will be considered to be out of status. This means you may be required to leave the country.

Return to Frequently Asked Questions