Can I take a holiday in the U.S. on M-1 visa after I have completed my study program?

FAQ » » Can I take a holiday in the U.S. on M-1 visa after I have completed my study program?

While on M-1 visa you may remain in the U.S. for up to 30 days after the completion of your study program, or in total one year from your date of admission, whichever is shorter. If you wish to remain longer, you will be required to apply for Change of Status from M-1 to B-2 with the USCIS.

Return to Frequently Asked Questions