Can I apply for extension of stay on an M-1 visa?

FAQ » » Can I apply for extension of stay on an M-1 visa?

Yes, you may apply for extension of stay on M-1 visa 45 days prior to the completion of your studies. If you’re wishing to pursue practical training, you must apply at least 90 days prior to completing your course of study. If approved, you will be allowed to have one month of practical training for every four months of study you have completed. You will be limited to six months total practical training time.

Return to Frequently Asked Questions